Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of rice accession used in this study including their ecologies, special traits and methods for their improvement

From: Genetic structure of Thai rice and rice accessions obtained from the International Rice Research Institute

No.a Rice Accession Ecologies and Special traits Methods used for their improvementb
1 RD7 Irrigated, Resistance to Bacterial Blight, and Moderated resistance to Yellow Orange Leaf virus C4-63/Gow Ruang 88//Sigadis
2 RD23 Irrigated, High yielding, Resistance to Bacterial Blight and Ragged stun RD7/IR32//RD1
3 SPR90 Irrigated, High yielding, Resistance to Blast, Bacterial Blight, Ragged stun and Brown planthopper RD21/IR4422-98-3-6-1//RD11/RD23
4 CNT1 Irrigated, High yielding, Resistance to Ragged stun, Brown planthopper, White-backed planthopper, and Blast IR13146-158-1/IR15314-43-2-3-3//BKN6995-16-1-1-2
5 SPR1 Irrigated, High yielding, Resistant to Ragged stun, Brown planthopper, White-backed planthopper, Blast, Bacterial Blight, Yellow Orange Leaf virus IR25393-57-2-3/RD23//IR27316-96-3-2-2///SPRLR77205-3-2-1-1/SPRLR79134-51-2-2
6 PTT1 Irrigated, Fragrance, High yielding, Resistance to Brown planthopper, White-backed planthopper, Blast, Bacterial Blight BKNA6-18-3-2/PTT85061-86-3-2-1
7 PSL2 Irrigated, High yielding, Resistance to Brown planthopper and White-backed planthopper CNTLR81122-PSL-37-2-1/SPRLR81041-194-2-1//IR56
8 SRN1 Rainfed for North-East, Resistance to Blast, Bacterial Blight, Drought and Salt IR61078/IR46329-SRN-18-2-2-2
9 NSG19 Rainfed for North-East, Early flowering, Resistance to Brown planthopper Breeding line
10 RD15 Rainfed for North-East, Fragrance, Good cooking quality, Moderated resistance to Drought, Early flowering, Resistance to Brown spot Irradiated KDML105
11 KTH17 Rainfed for Central plain, Good cooking quality, Moderated resistance to Gall midge Breeding line
12 RD27 Rainfed for Central plain, Resistance to Ragged stun, sheat blight, Blast Khao Tah Oo/Khao Tah Haeng17
13 LPT123 Rainfed for Central plain, Resistance to acidic soil, Bacterial Blight and Ragged stun Breeding line
14 GJ Rainfed for South, Resistance to Ragged stun, and Narrow brown spot Breeding line
15 LDP Rainfed for South, Resistance to salt and acidic soil, and moderated resistant to Blast Breeding line
16 LNP Rainfed for South, Late flowering, Good cooking quality Breeding line
17 CPL Rainfed for South, Good milling quality Breeding line
18 PG56 Deep water rice, Growing well up to 5 meters deep water, Good milling quality Breeding line
19 LMN111 Deep water rice, Growing well up to 4 meters deep water, Resistance to drought, acidic soil, and Brown spot Breeding line
20 HT60 Deep water rice, Growing well in Central plain area where level of water is not higher than 1 meters high, Resistance to Blast and drought Khao Nahng Nuey11/C4-63
21 PNg1 Deep water rice, Resistance to Blast in seedling stage and stem border, and Good milling quality Composite Crosses
22 PNg Deep water rice, Resistance to Blast and Drought Breeding line
23 DPY Upland rice, South, Resistance to Blast, Brown spot, Narrow brown spot, Good cooking quality Breeding line
24 GML Upland rice, South, Resistance to Drought, Blast and Brown spot, Narrow brown spot Breeding line
25 JH Upland rice, Central and North < 1000 meters above sea level, Resistance to Blast and Gall Dwarf virus Breeding line
26 NR Upland rice, Growing well in 1000–1400 meters above sea level, Resistance to Blast and Cold Breeding line
27 c20878 Upland, Primitive Landrace
28 23006 Upland, Primitive Landrace
29 c21486 Upland, Cold resistance Landrace
30 23702 Upland, Cold resistance Landrace
31 KGH Upland, Salt resistance Landrace
32 TM Resistance to drought Landrace
33 KS Resistance to flooding Landrace
34 KH Resistance to Blast Landrace
35 KK Resistance to Brown planthopper Landrace
36 NG Specialty type Landrace
37 KD Specialty type Landrace
38 O. rufipogon Oryza species, Progenitor of Asian rice  
39 O.glaberrimma Oryza species, African cultivated rice  
40 O.brachyantha Oryza species, FF genome  
41 O. latifolia Oryza species, CCDD genome  
42 O. officinalis Oryza species, CC genome  
43 IR 68301-11-6-4-4-3-6-6 TGMS, tms3 Breeding line
44 IR 77271-42-5-4-36 TGMS ID24/I 69736-175-2-2-1-1
45 IR 76753-41-6-34-13 TGMS ID24/PSB RC 64
46 IR 76761-4-3-17-34-25 TGMS IR 68935 S/IR32364-20-1-3-2
47 IR 73834-21-26-15-25-4 TGMS ID24/IR58025B
48 IR 75589-31-27-8-33 TGMS ID24/IR65469-2-3-2-3-2-2
49 IR 73827-23-26-15-7 TGMS ID24/IR64
50 tms2 KDML105 TGMS tms2/KDML105
51 IR 1820-52-2 Resistance to Stem borer Breeding line
52 IR4227-28-3-2 Resistance to Stem borer, alkaline Breeding line
53 IR 1539-823-1-4 Resistance to Brown planthopper Breeding line
54 IR 9-60 Resistance to Brown planthopper PETA/I-GEO-TZE
55 IR 4819-77-3-2 Resistance to Brown planthopper Breeding line
56 IR 13146-45-2-3 Resistance to Brown planthopper Breeding line
57 IR 13564-95-1 Resistance to Brown planthopper, Bacterial Blight Breeding line
58 IR 2035-117-3 Resistance to white-backed planthopper, Drought Breeding line
59 IR 36 Resistance to Gall midge, Earliness, Multiple resistance Siam 29/Chianan 8
60 IR 14632-2-3 Resistance to Blast Breeding line
61 IR 5533-PP854-1 Resistance to Blast Breeding line
62 IR1905-PP11-29-4-61 Resistance to Blast IR 8/Tetep
63 IR 54 Resistance to Bacterial blight Tangkai rotan/IR 19
64 IR 8608-298-3-1 Resistance to Bacterial blight, Tungro virus Breeding line
65 IR 10176-24-6-2 Earliness Breeding line
66 IR 9202-25-1-3 Earliness Breeding line
67 IR 50 Earliness I-geo-tze/IR 49 a
68 IR 58 Earliness Fb 24/IR 57 a
69 IR 72 Earliness Taichung native 1/Chianun 242
70 IR 2153--338-3 Grain Quality Breeding line
71 IR 12-178-2-3 Grain Quality MONG CHIM VANG A/I-GEO-TZE
72 IR 30 Multiple resistance Fb 24/Chianung yu 280
73 IR 32 Multiple resistance Bpi 76/Tainan 3
74 IR 29 Multiple resistance Fb 24/Kaohsiung 68
75 IR 28 Multiple resistance Fb 24/Taichung 172
76 IR 26 Multiple resistance Tangkai rotan/Kaohsiung 68
77 IR 4570-83-3-3-2 (IR 48) Multiple resistance Breeding line
78 IR 442-2-58 Resistance to Submergence Breeding line
79 IR 1529-430-3 (IR 43) Resistance to Drought Breeding line
80 IR 5853-118-5 (IR 52) Resistance to Drought Breeding line
81 IR5178-1-1-4 Resistance to Drought Breeding line
82 Azucena Resistance to Drought Breeding line
83 Pokkali Resistance to Salt Unknown derivative method
84 IR 3941-14-2-2-3 Resistance to Cold Breeding line
85 IR 32429-122-3-1-2 Resistance to Cold Breeding line
86 IR 42015-83-3-2-2 Resistance to Cold Breeding line
87 IR 10206-29-2 Resistance to Salt Breeding line
88 IR 17494-32-3-1-1-3 Resistance to Salt Breeding line
89 IR 5657-33-2 Resistance to Salt Breeding line
90 IR 4422-98-3-6-1 Resistance to Salt Breeding line
91 IR 4630-22-2-17 Resistance to Salt Breeding line
92 IR 29725-21-1-3-2 Resistance to Salt Breeding line
93 IR 13540-56-3-2-1 Resistance to Alkaline Breeding line
94 IR 9764-45-2-2 Resistance to Alkaline Breeding line
95 IR 8 Plant Type Peta/Dee-geo-woo-gen
96 IR 24 Plant Type Chianan 8/Tangkai rotan
97 IR 5 Plant Type Peta/Tangkai rotan
98 IR 22 Plant Type Taichung 172/Tangkai rotan
99 IR6023-10-1-1 Plant Type Breeding line
100 KDML105 Rainfed for North and North East, Fragrance, Good cooking quality and Resistant to Salt, Drought, Acidic soil Breeding line
101 Nipponbare Japonica Yamabiko/Sachikaze
  1. a Number 1–26 and 100, Commercial Thai rice lines; 27–37, Landraces with special trait; 38–42,The other Oryza species; 43–99, Germplasm with desirable traits from IRRI.
  2. b Sources : http://iris.irri.org/; Chitrakon & Somrith [2003].